The Court noted that "[I]n assessing whether a plaintiff has a disability, cou
[…] PLAINTIFF FAILS TO PLEAD A CAUSE OF ACTION UNDER THE OPEN PUBLIC RECORDS ACT The Open Public Records Act (OPRA) became effective on July 7, 2002. Serrano v. South Brunswick Tp.. 358 N. J. Super. 352, 363 (App. Div. 2003). OPRA was intended by the Legislature to make records of a "public agency" "readily accessible for inspection, copying, or examination by the citizens of this State." The Times of Trenton Pub. Corp. v. Lafayette Yard Community Development Corp., 368 N.J. Super. 425, 442 (App. Div. 2004); N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1. With respect to the public's right of access the Serrano Court further expressed: "government records shall be readily accessible for inspection, copying, or examination by the citizens of this State, with certain exceptions, for the protection of the public interest, and any limitations on the right of access accorded by P.L. 1963, c. 73 (C.47:1A-1 et seq.) as amended and supplemented, shall be construed in favor of the public's right of access." ]d.; N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1. et seq. Accordingly, an action seeking protection under OPRA seeks access to public records. The plaintiff, however, is seeking only monetary damages for a violation of his civil rights. Bussel Cert. Ex. B (Mosher dep. pp. 66:23-67:24).